McDonough Window Pros
Home Windows & Doors, Georgia
Parts of a prehung entry door for a McDonough GA house, including jamb, threshold and sidelight
Cost Guide

Front Door Replacement Cost in McDonough, GA

A front door replacement runs $850 to $6,200 installed in this part of Georgia, and the material decides most of that spread. Below: installed ranges by material, what the door itself costs at the McDonough stores, what labor and disposal run, and what sidelights add.

  • Installed by material
  • Local door prices
  • Labor and disposal
  • Sidelights

Installed cost, by material

Steel is the cheapest way into a new entry door, fiberglass is the middle that most McDonough houses end up with, and wood is the expensive end that asks for the most looking after. These are installed figures, so they include the labor as well as the door.

Entry doors, installed, by material
MaterialInstalled rangeWhat pushes it to the top of the range
Steel$850 to $3,000Glass inserts, a new jamb, a wider opening
Fiberglass$1,200 to $5,500Wood-grain finishes, decorative glass, double doors
Wood$1,800 to $8,000 and upSpecies, custom sizes, carved or glazed panels
Sidelights, per side$1,000 to $5,000 and upDecorative or leaded glass, matching the door finish

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Source: RemodelingExpense entry door cost page, updated June 26, 2026. HomeGuide's front door page puts a basic single door the same size as the old one at $500 to $2,500 and up installed; that page carries a June 2024 date despite a 2026 headline, so it is used here only as a cross-check.

What the door itself costs around McDonough

The door is only part of the bill, and seeing the two numbers side by side is the fastest way to understand a quote. These are current shelf prices at the big-box stores serving McDonough, read in October 2026.

Local retail prices for the door, before installation
ItemLocal price rangeWhat it is
Primed steel slabFrom $169The door alone, no jamb, for hanging on existing hinges
Steel prehung unit$279 to $638Door, jamb, threshold and hinges as one assembly
Fiberglass prehung unit$308 to $2,364Same, in fiberglass, from plain to decorative glass
Labor to install$300 to $500HomeGuide's figure for a straightforward swap
Old door disposal$75 to $200HomeGuide. Worth confirming it is in your quote

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Retail ranges: current listings at the McDonough-area big-box stores, read October 16, 2026. Labor and disposal: HomeGuide front door page. A store price is not an installed price, and the gap between the two is the work.

Prehung against slab, in money

The Brown House, a white two-story historic home with a central front door in McDonough, Georgia
On an older house the jamb and the threshold decide whether a slab swap is realistic. On a newer one, a prehung unit is usually straightforward.

A slab swap is the cheaper path and the narrower one. It needs a jamb that is square, hinge mortises in the right places and a threshold still doing its job. A prehung unit costs more up front and solves all three at once, which is why it is the usual answer on a door that has been leaking air around the edges for years. The front door replacement page goes through how each one is fitted.

A storm door fitted over an entry door
A storm door is a separate unit with its own price, fitted to the trim around the opening. Stock photo, not a local job.

What else lands on the quote

  • Hardware: a handleset and deadbolt are usually separate from the door price. Keyed-alike sets cost more than two mismatched boxes.
  • Jamb repair: rot at the bottom of the strike jamb is common on porches with short overhangs and is carpentry, not door work.
  • Threshold and sweep: part of a prehung unit, an extra on a slab swap.
  • Painting or staining: fiberglass and wood doors often arrive primed rather than finished.
  • Storm door: a separate unit with its own price, fitted to the brickmould.
  • Changing the opening size: framing and header work, and the clearest permit case on the job.

Doors and windows on the same visit

If windows are also on the list, pricing both together usually trims the setup cost, because one trip covers both. Ask for them as separate lines so you can still see what each is costing. Window numbers for this area are in the McDonough window replacement cost guide.

Request a Free Quote

Four fields, home windows and doors only. Free, and nothing is committed.

Price your own door

Send the opening size, whether there are sidelights and a photo of the jamb. Free quote, nothing committed.

  • Free quotes, no obligation
  • Home windows and doors only, never vehicle glass
  • Georgia Climate Zone 3 glass numbers explained
  • McDonough and the rest of Henry County
Request a Free Quote

Four fields, home windows and doors only. Free, and nothing is committed.

Front door replacement cost in McDonough GA: frequently asked questions

The parts of a prehung entry door that a front door replacement cost in McDonough GA has to cover
Everything in this drawing is in the price of a prehung unit. Our own diagram.
How much does it cost to replace a front door in McDonough?

Installed, $850 to $6,200 depending on material: steel $850 to $3,000, fiberglass $1,200 to $5,500, wood $1,800 to $8,000 and up (RemodelingExpense, June 26, 2026). A basic single door the same size as the old one is quoted at $500 to $2,500 and up by HomeGuide, with labor at $300 to $500 and old-door disposal at $75 to $200.

What is the cheapest front door replacement?

A primed steel slab hung on the existing jamb, which starts at $169 for the door itself at the McDonough big-box stores. That only works when the jamb, hinges and threshold are square and sound. Once the jamb has to go, you are buying a prehung unit and the price steps up accordingly.

How much do sidelights add?

$1,000 to $5,000 and up per side (RemodelingExpense). Sidelights are glazed units in their own frames, so adding them is closer to adding two narrow windows than to buying a wider door, and a prehung unit with sidelights arrives as one assembly that is square to itself.

What does interior front door replacement mean?

It is usually someone searching for an interior door, not an entry door. Interior doors are a different job and a much lower price, because there is no weather seal, no threshold and no exterior trim to deal with. If that is what you need, the interior door page covers it.

Is a prehung door more expensive than a slab?

Yes, because you are buying the jamb, threshold, weatherstrip and hinges along with the door, and the install takes longer. At the McDonough stores a primed steel slab starts at $169 while steel prehung units run $279 to $638 and fiberglass prehung units run $308 to $2,364. The gap is usually worth paying when the old jamb is tired.

Does a new entry door need a permit in Henry County?

Both the City of McDonough and Henry County enforce the Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes, which require a permit to alter or repair a building, and the exempt-work list in those codes does not name doors. City permits: 678-782-6224. Henry County: 770-288-6051. Widening an opening or adding sidelights is framing work, which the same codes cover.

Want the door priced properly?

Send a photo of the opening. The quote is free and nothing is committed.

Get a Free Quote
Call Now(770) 802-2712Free Quote